Privacy

 

Privacy Notice - For general users and clients
Effective from 25th May 2018.


Introduction


Audit Partnership takes your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Notice is intended to set out your rights and answer any queries you may have about your personal data. If you have entered into a contract with us, the controller of your personal data will be Audit Partnership. Our policies and procedures have been developed in line with the requirements of the 1995 European Union Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC) and the General Data Protection Regulation (in force from 25 May 2018) and applicable national law.


1. What information do we collect?

We collect and process personal data about you when you interact with us and our products and when you purchase goods and services from us. The personal data we process includes:

  • Your name
  • Your company
  • Your work address, email address and/or phone number
  • Your job title
  • Information related to the browser or device you use to access our website
  • And/or any other information you provide.

 

2. How do we use this information and what is the legal basis for this use?

We process the personal data listed in paragraph 1 above for the following purposes:

  • As required to establish and fulfil a contract with you
  • To comply with applicable law and regulation
  • In accordance with our legitimate business interests
  • With your express consent to respond to any comments or complaints we may receive from you
  • We may use the information you provide to personalise (i) our communications to you; (ii) our website; and (iii) products or services for you, in accordance with our legitimate interests
  • To monitor use of our websites and online services.

We may also send you direct marketing in relation to relevant products and services. Electronic direct marketing will only be sent where you have given your consent to receive it, or you are provided with an opportunity to opt-out. You will continue to be able to opt-out of electronic direct marketing at any time by following the instructions in the relevant communication.

 

3. With whom and where will we share your personal data?

We may share your personal data with our subsidiaries to process it for the purposes of inter-group administration and to deliver products or services where elements of these are provided by group companies other than those with which you have directly contracted.
Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if mandated by law or if needed for the legal protection of our legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws.
In the event that our business or any part of it is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and those of any prospective purchaser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.


4. How long will you keep my personal data?

We will not keep your personal information for any purpose for longer than is necessary and will only retain the personal information that is necessary in relation to the purpose. We are also required to retain certain information as required by law or for as long as is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions.
Where you are a client, we will keep your information for the length of any contractual relationship you have with us and after that, for a period of 6 years. Where you are a prospective customer, we will retain your data until you unsubscribe from our communications and/or we receive a request for us to delete your data.
We will retain your data for a short time beyond the specified retention period, to allow for information to be reviewed and any deletion to take place. In some instances, laws may require Audit Partnership to hold certain information for specific periods other than those listed above.

 

5. Where is my data stored?

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers, in which case the third country's data protection laws will have been approved as adequate by the European Commission or other applicable safeguards are in place.

 

6. What are my rights in relation to my personal data?

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data, clicking the unsubscribe button on any marketing communications we have sent to you or by contacting us at privacyteam@auditpartnership.com. Where you have consented to us using your personal data, you can withdraw that consent at any time. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can notify us and ask us to correct or supplement it. You also have the right, with some exceptions and qualifications, to ask us to provide a copy of any personal data we hold about you. Where you have provided your data to us and it is processed by automated means, you may be able to request that we provide it to you in a structured, machine-readable format. If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you may be able to ask us to restrict how we use your personal data while your complaint is resolved. In some circumstances you can ask us to erase your personal data (a) by withdrawing your consent for us to use it; (b) if it is no longer necessary for us to use your personal data; (c) if you object to the use of your personal data and we don't have a good reason to continue to use it; or (d) if we haven't handled your personal data in accordance with our obligations.

 

7. Where can I find more information about Audit Partnership’s handling of my data?

Should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Notice, about Audit Partnership’s processing of your personal data or wish to exercise your rights you can contact Audit Partnership’s Privacy Team using this email address: privacyteam@auditpartnership.com. If you are not happy with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office: https://ico.org.uk/

 

This document was last updated on May 15, 2018.

Get in touch

To find out more, fill out the contact form below, or send us an email recover@auditpartnership.com

 

 

Join our team 

We're always on the lookout for talented people. Find out more about applying for a role with us.